Friday, June 14, 2013

STOP! Birthday Time!

Sorry, I'm hyped up on birthday cake.

But anyway, it was my little bro's bday today! (Okay, I wrote this a few days ago. It's not anymore, haha :) )
He's now the big one-two. Only one year before he's a teenager. O.O Oh no....Na, the real one I'm worried about is my psychopathic youngest brother. He scares me. Okay, imagine my weirdest, worst, most sadistic qualities, and multiply it by 10. Scaring you yet? Now imagine that in a bratty 8 year old form.
Just kiddin'. I love him :) But seriously, I worry about him. He has a good side though; for example, in celebration of my technical middle-school graduation (I say that because according to public schools, I'm in 8th grade. Which is SO annoying, but also fun, because when people underestimate me, I can wow them with my homeschooler high-school knowledge. :D I take mostly high-school classes, though.) he bought me a cute snoopy doll with a graduation hat and a necklace :) Awww....
Back to my other brother...
So, for his birthday, he went to this trampoline place. Me? I stayed home and cleaned *sigh*
And, of course, duct-taped my ceiling fan. Don't judge me. All the colors blend together when it spins, so it looks AWESOME.

Also for my graduation, my grandpa sent me a gift card for my Kindle! YES! I have a serious problem with buying books and music. I need help. It's bad, guys.
What else is new with me?
Well, starting on Monday, I am doing this week long thing at the community college near us. It's like a camp, pretty much. They have a bunch of different ones. I am taking drama (According to my friends and parents, I don't need any help with that. I'm not quite sure what they meant. I mean, I am not dramatic at all! :P ) and debate (when I told my friends that, they said "You're going to be awesome! You're always arguing!" Oh, gosh, you guys should see my in school. I read into things so much, and then I argue my points. For example, vocab question:
Which of these things are necessary to survive?
A. Food B. Water C. Shelter D. Entertainment.
I put all of them. My logic is that you can have food and shelter and stuff, but you would be so starved for entertainment that you would do something drastic, like trying to learn how to walk on a tightrope. Of course, the only tightrope around would be an electrical pole, causing you to not only fall 50 feet, but be electrocuted as you plummeted to the concrete. I ended up getting the class riled up, and we debated for like 10 minutes until my teacher got angry. But really, I had some logical points! I bring entertainment into my classmates mundane lives! Needless to say, I am a memorable student. Okay, anyway, yeah, I'm taking debate. Got a little off-topic there.) Hopefully, I might be the second best AIO debater - after Ryan Matlock, of course :). My mother didn't realize that you could have taken the two classes in different weeks, instead of two classes in one day. So I'm taking drama in the morning, then debate in the afternoon. I'm getting there at 8:00 AM and staying till 5:00 PM O.O. This should be interesting. These poor teachers...
Well, I'm off to "bed" (aka staying up until midnight reading).
Bye guys!

Friday, June 7, 2013

Headphones, Serial Killers, Me, and other weird, sadistic stuff


(See, I told you I would show you what I looked like! Hehehehe.....)
Also, apparently my mother has nicknamed the hedgehog Hedgalina Pokey. So Ben kinda named it. No word on an official name.
For those of you who are not familiar with the HIVE series by Mark Walden, this is the latest book that I have waited a year and a half for, because he ended the last one on a cliffhanger and I had to write him and say it was excellent but killed me at the same time. Unfortunately, I have to ship it in from London, seeing as they are not published in the US. *sigh*
My brothers are out of school! Now, this can mean that they are around to annoy me more, but it also means we can start doing all of our summer activities, such as rock-climbing ("No, those rocks are stable!") , bungee jumping ("Yes, the cord is attached! Now jump!") sky-diving ("Faulty parachute? No, it's supposed to look like that!") and all that family-fun stuff.
The bad thing:
My mother handed me a flyer for ACTS. She was a bit surprised when I ripped it up, spit on it, then threw it out the window onto a passing police car. I think I scared her when I went into an ALL CAPS RAGE! ;) She's decided to torture me as much as possible with it, by (and these are all true) sticking it onto the car window so when I roll it up I am presented with the logo, silk-screening it onto a pillowcase, use it as a bookmark, glue it to a milk carton, hide it in my sock drawer, etc etc. Yep, I have a weird mother. And if N says it runs in the family, I might have to kill him. (Side note: I seem to be shaping up into quite the serial killer. I'm a bit worried.)
One last thing.
I'm running a bit low on inspiration for my AIO blog. Any suggestions?
Okay, BYE!

Sunday, June 2, 2013

There's Been a Death in the Family

Yes, it's true.
My headphones are dead.
They held on for a long time, almost 2 months! And considering I usually go through earbuds every 2 weeks, this is an accomplishment.
This is how I felt when I suddenly ceased hearing this in my left ear....
I fell to my knees and clutched my precious headphones to my chest, praying that it was just a dream. But alas, it was not so. I buried my family member in the trash can. I am sentimental, aren't I? Why is an electronic device related to me, you ask? Well, I spend more time with them than my actual family. Sad to say, but it's true. I have ordered another pair on Amazon, but I will have to suffer FOUR WHOLE DAYS using my brother's cruddy ones. I don't know if I can make it.
In other news, WE GOT A HEDGEHOG.
I kid you not. It is SO ADORABLE. But we can't think of a name for her. Any suggestions?
Lastly, hi Qaya. I hope you are satisfied with my blog. ;) (The rest of you, ignore this, haha)
I'm working on a summer bucket list right now (including a ginger party ;) ) and I was super excited to show it to you all, and computer crashed. Please click the NOOOO above to hear my scream of sorrow. I am reconstructing it tomorrow, so you can see my crazy ideas for this summer. I'm pretty sure I've already traumatized the few friends I have left, but if anyone has stuck around then this will definitely scare them off.
Audrey :D